FREE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING ON EVERY ORDER!

Venoben ointment

Venoben ointment

ratiopharm

  • $39.50


1. WHAT Venobene® ointment IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Venobene® ointment contains a combination of the active ingredients heparin and dexpanthenol.
Heparin intervenes in the body's coagulation system at several points and thereby inhibits the
formation of blood clots and their further spread. Heparin also has an
anti-inflammatory effect.
In the cells, dexpanthenol is quickly converted into pantothenic acid, which, as a component of
coenzyme A, plays a central role in the metabolism of every cell. Pantothenic acid is necessary for
the structure of the surfaces of the skin and mucous membranes. During wound healing, it increases the
cell renewal rate and the tear strength of the connective tissue fibers.
Venobene® ointment is suitable for the supportive treatment of
- inflammation and formation of blood clots in superficial veins and inflammation of the
surrounding connective tissue,
- hemorrhoids, abnormal vasodilatation in the anal area (perianal hematoma);
- Consequences of venous diseases (varicose symptom complex),
- Sports injuries and accidents such as bruises, bruises and sprains.

WHAT DO YOU HAVE TO CONSIDER BEFORE USING Venobene® ointment?

Venobene® ointment must not be used
- if you are hypersensitive (allergic) to heparin sodium, dexpanthenol or any of the
other ingredients of Venobene® ointment.
Particular care
is required when using Venobene® ointment.
In very rare cases, Venobene® ointment can lead to hypersensitivity reactions to heparin or
the ointment base. If you experience redness or discolouration of the treated
skin areas, you must carefully wash off the ointment with lukewarm water.
In the case of sports and accidental injuries, apply the ointment thickly; you may
also put on an elastic bandage.
Before using under air-permeable compression bandages, allow the ointment to penetrate
the skin to a large extent. Do not use airtight dressings.
You must not apply Venobene® ointment to the eyes, nose or mouth, or to open wounds,
weeping eczema or mucous membranes.
If the symptoms persist, if the symptoms are unclear or if the expected success is
not achieved through the application, seek medical advice as soon as possible.
When using Venobene®
ointment with other medicines There
are no known interactions with other medicines when used externally.
High-dose external use (180,000 IU/100 g) can increase the risk of bleeding
simultaneous treatment with anticoagulants (anticoagulants,
acetylsalicylic acid) (see also "If you use more Venobene® ointment
than you should").
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking/using any medicine.
There have been no reports of malformations associated with topical use
of heparin in pregnancy. Heparin does not cross the placenta and does not appear in breast milk.
Venobene® ointment can therefore be used during pregnancy and breastfeeding.
Driving and using machines
Venobene® - ointment has no influence on the ability to drive and use
machines.
Important information about certain other ingredients of Venobene® - ointment
cetyl alcohol and potassium sorbate can cause localized skin irritation (e.g. contact dermatitis)
.

3. HOW TO USE Venobene® ointment?

Always apply Venobene® ointment exactly according to the
dosage given in the instructions for use. Please check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure
.
Unless otherwise prescribed, follow the dosage exactly:
Apply the ointment 1-3 times a day to the affected skin areas.
Apply a thin layer of ointment to the areas of skin to be treated and spread evenly without massaging
.
The duration of use depends on the severity and duration of the clinical picture. In the case of
superficial phlebitis, the usual duration of treatment is 1-2 weeks.
There is insufficient experience with the use of Venobene® ointment in children.
If you use more Venobene® ointment than you should
Symptoms of an overdose
With external application of very high doses (more than 180,000 IU/100 g),
bruising can be increased due to the heparin content and the tendency to bleed can increase . However, the dose contained in
Venobene® ointment is significantly lower, namely 30,000 IU heparin in 100g
ointment.
If you suspect an overdose, contact a doctor, pharmacist or the nearest
hospital.
If large quantities of Venobene® ointment are accidentally taken, no signs
of overdose are to be expected, since heparin hardly ever gets into the bloodstream after ingestion.
Note for the doctor
Therapeutic measures in case of
overdose Discontinuation of therapy after topical overdose.
If you forget to use Venobene® ointment
Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten application.
Instead, just take the usual next dose at the usual time.
If you have any further questions on the use of the medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4. WHAT SIDE EFFECTS ARE POSSIBLE?

Like all medicines, Venobene® ointment can have side effects, although not everyone gets
them.
The following classification has been used to describe the frequency of side effects
very commonly more than 1 in 10 people
often less than 1 in 10 but more than 1 in 100 people
occasionally less than 1 in 100 but more than 1 in 1,000 people
rarely less than 1 in 1,000, but more than 1 in 10,000 people treated
very rarely less than 1 in 10,000 people treated, including isolated cases
The following side effects may occur during treatment with Venobene® ointment:
Immune system disorders
Allergic reactions to heparin when used externally are very rare. However, in individual cases, allergic reactions such as reddening of the skin and itching can occur, which usually disappear quickly
after the preparation has been discontinued . Cases of contact allergies have been described after external use of dexpanthenol. A patient with the underlying disease polycythemia vera (specific disease of the blood stem cells in the bone marrow) developed a patchy and nodular, blood-soaked skin rash after topical application of a gel containing heparin; The tissue sample showed inflammation of the skin vessels (leukocytoclastic vasculitis).






Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the side effects gets
serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet.

5. HOW TO STORE Venobene® Ointment?

This medicinal product does not require special storage conditions.
Store drug out of reach of children.
Do not use Venobene® ointment after the expiry date stated on the carton
. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. This
measure helps to protect the environment.

6. OTHER INFORMATION

What Venobene® ointment contains
The active ingredients are: heparin sodium, dexpanthenol
100 g ointment contain 30,000 IU heparin sodium (Mucosa, 3rd WHO standard), 5.0 g dexpanthenol
in a washable ointment base.
The other ingredients are:
Potassium Sorbate, Hydrochloric Acid 25%, Dolcenta Perfume Oil, White Vaseline, Cetyl Alcohol, Imwitor 960 K,
Softisan 601, Purified Water

          Usually ships out within 3-4 days


          We Also Recommend