FREE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING ON EVERY ORDER!

Sinupret forte 20 coated tablets - mydrxm.com

Sinupret forte 20 coated tablets

Bionorica

  • $24.50


Sinupret forte is used for acute and chronic nasal and respiratory sinus infections and as a supportive treatment for antibacterial therapy. The product may be used by adults and adolescents from the age of 12 years.

Detailed product information

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Force Sinupret
Gentianae radix, Primulae flos, Rumicis herba, Sambuci nigrae flos, Verbenae herba

Read this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without a prescription. However, you must use the Sinupret forte carefully according to the instructions to make the most of it.
- Keep the package leaflet in case you need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
- If your symptoms get worse or do not improve after 7 to 14 days, you should contact your doctor.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
 
In the package leaflet you will find:
1. What Sinupret forte is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Sinupret forte
3. How to take Sinupret forte
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Sinupret forte
6. Further information
 
1. WHAT SINUPRET FORTE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Sinupret forte belongs to the pharmacotherapeutic group: Fytofarmacum - otorhinolaryngologist, secretolytikum.
 
Sinupret forte is a herbal medicine containing magnesium, saponins, flavonoids, hydroxyphenylcarboxylic acids, esters and steroidal triterpenes. Increases mucus formation, dissolution and exhaustion and acts anti-inflammatory and in part also against viral and bacterial infections.
 
Sinupret forte is used for acute and chronic nasal and respiratory sinus infections and as a supportive treatment for antibacterial therapy. The product may be used by adults and adolescents from the age of 12 years.
 
These are usually upper respiratory tract diseases such as nasal sinusitis and rhinosinusitis. The onset of these inflammations is manifested by nasal discharge, nasal congestion and facial pain and pressure, especially around the nose.
 
In the case of chronic respiratory diseases:
For chronic conditions, individual symptoms may occur individually at varying degrees of intensity, or multiple symptoms may occur at the same time.
 
Without consultation with a doctor, Sinupret forte patients can take 7-14 days. Patients with chronic respiratory diseases can only take long-term use after consultation with a physician.
 
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE SINUPRET FORTE
Do not take Sinupret forte
- if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the ingredients of the medicine.
 
Take special care with Sinupretu forte
- administration to children under 12 years of age has not been adequately investigated
- For this reason, Sinupret forte should not be given to children under 12 years of age
- if symptoms persist for more than 7 to 14 days, get worse or repeatedly, or if you have dyspnoea, fever or pus containing mucus, talk to your doctor.
 
Interaction with other medicinal products
No interactions with other medicinal products are known to date.
 
Please tell your doctor about the medicines you are taking or have recently taken, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
 
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
As with other medicines, Sinupret forte should only be given during pregnancy and lactation based on a precise benefit and risk assessment by the attending physician. Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking any medicine.
 
Driving and using machines
No safety precautions are required.
 
Important information about some Sinupretu forte components
Coated tablets of Sinupret forte contain lactose monohydrate, sucrose, sorbitol, and liquid glucose. If you have been told by your doctor that you are intolerant of some sugars, talk to your doctor before taking this medicine.
 
3. HOW TO USE SINUPRET FORTE
Always take Sinupret forte exactly as directed in this leaflet. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Unless otherwise recommended by your doctor, daily dosing is as follows:
 
Adults and adolescents over 12 years of age are given 1 tablet 3 times a day.
The tablets are swallowed whole and drunk with a small amount of water.
 
How long can you use Sinupret forte?
The effect of Sinupretu®forte is essential for its regular use for 7-14 days.
 
If you have taken more Sinupret forte than you should
If you have taken more Sinupret forte than you should talk to your doctor. He is able to decide whether they need to take any action. The side effects listed below may be highlighted.
 
If you have forgotten to use Sinupret forte
Do not take the next dose to make up for a forgotten dose, but continue with Sinupretem forte as directed by your doctor or as directed in this leaflet.
 
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Sinupret forte can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following breakdown of adverse effects into categories is based on their observed frequency:
Very common: More than 1 in 10 people treated
Common: More than 1 in 100 people treated
Uncommon: More than 1 in 1,000 people treated
Rare: More than 1 in 10,000 people treated
Very rare: less than 1 in 10,000 people treated, including individual reported cases
 
Important side effects or symptoms that you should pay attention to and take action if they occur.
In rare cases, gastrointestinal complaints (including abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting) Skin reactions of hypersensitivity (rash, skin redness, itching) are rarely reported. 
In addition, allergic reactions such as swelling occurring at various sites of the body, dyspnoea, swelling of the face may occur.
 
Action in case of adverse effects
If you experience an adverse reaction or hypersensitivity reaction (hypersensitivity reaction), discontinue Sinupret forte and tell your doctor immediately to evaluate the severity of the symptoms and decide on the necessary measures. If signs of hypersensitivity have occurred, do not take the preparation again.
 
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
 
5. HOW TO STORE SINUPRET FORTE
Keep Sinupret forte out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 30 ° C.
Do not use after the expiry date which is stated on the carton or blister. Shelf life refers to the last day of that month.
 
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of products you no longer need. These measures help to protect the environment.
 
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Sinupret Forte contains
The active substance is:
1 tablet contains:
Gentianae radix 12 mg
Primulae flos (primrose flower) 36 mg,
Rumicis herba 36 mg
Sambuci nigrae flos (flower of black bez) 36 mg
Verbenae herba (spores) 36 mg
 
Excipients: Calcium carbonate E 170, virgin castor oil, colloidal anhydrous silica, basic butylated methacrylate copolymer, gelatin, glucose syrup, lactose monohydrate, light magnesium oxide, corn starch, dextrin, montan glycol wax, potato starch, povidone 25, sorbitol, stearic acid, sucrose, talc, sodium carbonate, titanium dioxide E171, lacquer green E 104/132, pale green E 104/132.
 
What Sinupret forte looks like and contents of the pack
Sinupret forte are coated tablets packed in a blister.
It comes in packs of 20, 50, and 100 coated tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
 
Marketing Authorization Holder and Manufacturer:
Bionorica SE
Kerschensteinerstrasse 11 - 15
92318 Neumarkt
Germany