FREE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING ON EVERY ORDER!

Stacyl 100 mg 60 tablets - mydrxm.com

Stacyl 100 mg 60 tablets

Stada

  • $20.50


Stacyl is used to reduce the risk of blood clots.

Detailed product information

Stacyl 100 mg gastro-resistant tablets of 
acetylsalicylic acid

Read the package leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.

This medicine is available without a prescription. However, you must use the Stacyl 100 mg carefully according to the instructions to make the most of it. 
- Keep the package leaflet in case you need to read it again. 
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice. 
- If your symptoms get worse or get worse, you should consult a doctor. 
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in the leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. 
 
1. WHAT STACYL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Stacyl contains acetylsalicylic acid which belongs to a group of medicines called anti-platelet substances (it suppresses platelet aggregation) in low doses. Platelets (small platelets) are small blood cells that cause blood to clot and participate in thrombosis (blood clots in blood vessels). When a blood clot (thrombus) arises in the artery, it stops the blood flow and interrupts the oxygen supply. If this occurs in the heart, it may cause a heart attack (myocardial infarction) or a seizure of angina pectoris; in the brain it can cause a stroke.
 
Stacyl is used to reduce the risk of blood clots and thus prevent further: 
- myocardial infarction 
- stroke 
- cardiac and vascular problems in patients with stable or unstable angina pectoris (type of seizure chest pain).
 
Stacyl is also used to prevent the formation of blood clots after certain types of cardiac surgery to enlarge and relax the blood vessels. 
This medicinal product is not for use in acute conditions. It is used only as preventive treatment.

 
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE STACYL
 
Do not take Stacyl
- if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to acetylsalicylic acid or any of the other ingredients of Stacyl 
- if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to other salicylates or non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). These are often used to treat arthritis or rheumatism and pain. 
- if you have ever had an asthmatic attack or swelling of some parts of the body such as your face, lips, throat or tongue (angioedema) after taking salicylates or non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines 
- if you have or have ever had a stomach ulcer , an ulcer in the small intestine or any type of bleeding similar to stroke 
- if you have ever had a problem with the correct blood clotting
- if you have a severe liver or kidney disorder 
- if you are in the last third of pregnancy; you should not take more than 100 mg daily (see "Pregnancy and breast-feeding") 
- if you are taking a medicine called methotrexate (for example, for the treatment of cancer or rheumatoid arthritis) at doses above 15 mg per week.
 
Take special care
with Stacyl Check with your doctor before taking Stacyl if: 
- you have kidney or liver problems or heart problems 
- have or have ever had problems with your stomach or small intestine 
- have high blood pressure 
- you are an asthma, have hay fever, nasal polyps or other chronic respiratory diseases; acetylsalicylic acid may cause an asthma attack 
- have or have ever had a seizure of days 
- have severe menstrual bleeding
 
You should consult your doctor immediately if your symptoms get worse or if you notice severe unexpected side effects, such as unusual bleeding, severe skin reactions or any other manifestations of severe allergy.
 
Tell your doctor that you have to undergo a planned operation (although it is a small exercise like tooth extraction) because acetylsalicylic acid reduces blood clotting ("thinning blood") and may increase the risk of bleeding.
 
Acetylsalicylic acid may cause Rey's syndrome when administered to children. Rey's syndrome is a very rare disease that affects the brain and the liver and can be life-threatening. Therefore, Stacyl should not be given to children under the age of 16 unless the doctor has decided.
 
You should take care not to be dehydrated (you may feel thirst and dry mouth) because in this case, the use of acetylsalicylic acid may lead to a deterioration of the kidney function.
 
This medicine is not suitable for suppressing pain or reducing fever.

If any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Taking other medicines 
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken 
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

The effect of therapy may be influenced if the acetylsalicylic acid is used together with other medicines used to treat the following conditions: 
- thin blood / prevent blood clots (e.g., warfarin, heparin, clopidogrel), 
- rejection after transplantation (cyclosporine, tacrolimus) 
- High blood pressure (e.g. diuretics and ACE-inhibitors) 
- regulation of heart beat (digoxin) 
- bipolar (manic-depressive) disorder (lithium) 
- pain and inflammation (e.g. non-steroidal antiinflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) such as ibuprofen or steroids) 
- gout ( eg 
epilepsy (valproate, phenytoin) 
- glaucoma (acetazolamide) 
- malignant cancer or rheumatoid arthritis (methotrexate at a dose of less than 15 mg per week)
diabetes ( 
selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRI) such as sertraline or paroxetine) 
- use of hormones for substitution treatment when adrenal glands or pituitary gland have been removed or these glands have been removed or to treat inflammation including rheumatoid arthritis diseases and inflammation of the intestines (corticosteroids)
 
Taking Stacyl with food and drink 
Drinking alcohol can increase the risk of bleeding from the digestive tract and prolong bleeding.
 
Pregnancy and breast-feeding 
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine. 
Pregnant women should not take acetylsalicylic acid during pregnancy unless their doctor tells them to do so. You should not take Stacyl if you have been in the last 3 months of pregnancy unless your doctor advised you and the daily dose should not exceed 100 mg (see section "Do not take Stacyl"). Regular use or high doses of this medicine during late pregnancy can cause serious complications in the mother or child. 
Nursing women should not take acetylsalicylic acid without consulting their doctor.
 
Driving and using machines 
Stacyl should not affect your ability to drive and operate machinery.
 
3. HOW TO TAKE STACYL
Always take Stacyl exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. 
Unless your doctor says otherwise, take one tablet (100 mg) once a day.
 
Adults
Prevention of heart attacks: 
- The recommended dose is 100 mg once a day. 
Prevention of stroke: 
- The recommended dose is 100 mg once a day. Prevention of cardiac and vascular problems in patients with stable or unstable angina pectoris 
(type of seizure chest pain): 
- The recommended dose is 100 mg once daily. 
Prevention of blood clots after certain types of heart surgery: 
- The recommended dose is 100 mg once a day. 
The usual long-term dose is 100 mg (one tablet) once a day. Stacyl should not be given at higher doses unless advised by a doctor and the prescribed dose should not be higher than 300 mg per day.
 
Elderly
Dosage is the same as in adults. Generally, acetylsalicylic acid should be used 
with caution in elderly patients who are more likely to experience adverse reactions. Treatment should be checked at regular intervals.
 
Use in children
Acetylsalicylic acid should not be given to children and adolescents under the age of 16 unless prescribed by the physician (see section "Take special care with Stacyl").
 
Method of administration 
For oral use.
 
The tablets should be swallowed whole with a sufficient amount of liquid (1/2 glass of water). Due to the gastro-resistant coating of tablets that prevent the irritant effect of the preparation on the digestive tract, the tablets should not be crushed, broken or chewed.
 
If you take more Stacyl than you should 
If you (or someone else) accidentally used too many tablets, you should contact your doctor immediately or contact the nearest department of your doctor immediately alert. Show your doctor the remaining amount of medicine or the empty package. 
Symptoms of overdose may include ringing in the ears, hearing disorders, headache, dizziness, confusion, nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain. Significant overdosage may result in faster breathing than normal (hyperventilation), fever, marked perspiration, restlessness, convulsions, hallucinations, low blood sugar, coma, and shock.