FREE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING ON EVERY ORDER!

Vectavir toned cream for herpes 2 g - mydrxm.com

Vectavir toned cream for herpes 2 g

Omega Pharma

  • $34.50


The product reduces pain during hives, speeds healing, and reduces the amount of time that honey is contagious, but the use of Vectavir does not prevent the spread of haze to other people. The preparation may be used by adults and adolescents from 12 years of age.

Detailed product information

VECTAVIR toned cream for cream 10 mg / g cream

Cream

Penciclovirum

Read the package leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.

Always use this medicine exactly in accordance with the package leaflet or as directed by your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

- Keep the package leaflet in case you need to read it again.

- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.

- If any of the side effects gets serious, tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. Do the same for any side effects not listed in this leaflet.

- If you do not feel better within 4 days or if you get sick, you should consult a doctor.

 

What you can find in the package leaflet :

1. What Vectavir is and what it is used for

2. What you need to know before you start using Vectavir

3. How Vectavir is used

4. Possible side effects

5. How to store Vectavir

6. Package contents and other information

 

1. WHAT VECTAVIR IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Vectavir is used to treat herpes labialis (herpes labialis). Opary is caused by viral infection. The virus may remain inactive for a long time, but if it is activated, the virus grows and develops haze. This can happen, for example, if you are exhausted if you have a flu or have a cold or if you have been exposed to excessive sunlight. Virus causes painful blisters on the lips. VECTAVIR contains the active substance penciclovir and belongs to a group of antiviral medicines that stop the virus from spreading.

The product reduces pain during hives, speeds healing, and reduces the amount of time that honey is contagious, but the use of Vectavir does not prevent the spread of haze to other people. The preparation may be used by adults and adolescents from 12 years of age.

 

2. BEFORE YOU USE VECTAVIR

Do not use Vectavir

- if you are allergic to penciclovir, famciclovir, propylene glycol, cetyl stearyl alcohol or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (see section 6 at the end of this leaflet). If you think you have the allergy, talk to your doctor or pharmacist, because in this case, Vectavir is not suitable for you.

Take special care with Vectavir

Vectavir should only be used on the lips on the lips and around the mouth. It is not recommended for use on mucous membranes (eg in the mouth or nose, or in the mucous membranes of the genitals). Avoid use in eyes or near eyes.

Consult a doctor or pharmacist

• if you are not sure if you are really looking for a haze,

• if you have immune deficiency or if you are receiving treatment that has a serious effect on immunity (ie, your ability to fight infections is impaired), for example, AIDS patients, bone marrow transplant patients, or cancer patients.

If any of these apply to you, do not take Vectavir without consulting a doctor or pharmacist.

Interaction with other medicinal products

If you use or intend to use any other skin preparation (sold or prescribed) at the same time as VECTAVIR, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. Tell your doctor or pharmacist about any of the medicines you take, which you have recently taken or who you may be taking.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to become pregnant, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine. If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, do not take Vectavir unless your doctor tells you to.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Vectavir

Vectavir contains cetylstearyl alcohol. May cause local skin reactions (eg contact dermatitis). Vectavir contains propylene glycol. May cause skin irritation.

Driving and using machines

There was no effect on the ability to drive and operate machinery.

 

3. HOW TO USE VECTAVIR

Adults, including those over the age of 60, and adolescents over 12 years of age.

Use of Vectavir is not recommended for children under 12 years of age.

Treatment should be started as soon as possible before the haze appears, ie when you feel burning or itching. However, the cream is effective even if you use it only after the haze has been discovered. Before and after using the cream, wash your hands thoroughly. Squeeze a small amount of cream on your finger and apply it to the affected area. Optionally, if you wish, you can use them instead of your fingers for packs that are equipped with clean disposable applicators.

During the day, apply the cream to the affected site every 2 hours (approximately 8 times a day) for 4 days.

Do not shed cream. Use the cream for 4 days.

If the time of use of the cream coincides with the time of the meal, always apply the cream after a meal so that you can not wipe it off. If you wipe the cream within one hour of application, apply the next dose.

Use the cream even if you do not notice immediate improvement. It may take some time for the cream to appear.

If your symptoms persist or worsen or if there is no improvement after 4 days of treatment, consult a doctor.

If you have any questions about the use of the cream, consult your pharmacist or doctor.

If you use more Vectavir than you should

It is unlikely that the use of more skin cream will have deleterious effects, but slight skin irritation may occur.

If you forget to use Vectavir

If you forget to use the cream at the specified time, use it immediately as soon as you remember and apply the next dose according to the original schedule.

If you have accidentally ate

Random ingestion of the cream is not dangerous. May cause temporary mild irritation of the oral mucosa that does not require special treatment. If you are concerned about this, contact your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have haze, follow these general recommendations. Remember that haze is infectious.

To avoid infection of other parts of the body and virus transmission to others, it is important to keep the following: Do not be afraid of other people, especially children.

• Avoid oral sex

• Only use your own towels, glasses and other daily items.

• Do not pierce the mists, as the healing time may be prolonged.

• Do not touch the eyes, as this may cause a haze. Do not rent open tubes with cream to other people.

 

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Vectavir can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Most people using Vectavir noticed no problems.

Some side effects are common ( may occur in up to 1 in 10 patients ) Use of a cream may cause a temporary burning sensation, tingling or decreased sensitivity (armor) in the affected area. However, these symptoms usually quickly disappear.

Some of the side effects are not known ( frequency can not be estimated from the available data )

Some people have experienced side effects such as allergic dermatitis, rash, urticaria, itching, blisters and swelling.

 

5. HOW TO STORE VECTAVIR

Store VECTAVIR at temperatures up to 30 ° C. Protect from frost. Keep this medicine out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not use Vectavir after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. Shelf life refers to the last day of that month.

Do not dispose of any medicinal products in sewage or domestic waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines you no longer use. These measures help to protect the environment.

 6. CONTENTS OF THE PACKAGE AND OTHER INFORMATION What Vectavir contains

- The active substance is penciclovir. One gram Vectavir contains 10 mg penciclovir.

- The other ingredients are white petroleum jelly, liquid paraffin, cetyl stearyl alcohol, propylene glycol, red iron oxide (E172), yellow iron oxide (E172) purified water.

 

 

Manufacturer

Omega Pharma International NV, Venecoweg 26, B-9810 Nazareth, Belgium